Privacy Policy

 

This website (“darufills.com”) is owned and operated by AIPL, as a marketplace model of e-commerce business and also recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of our customers (“Customers”), registered account holders (“Members”) and other website users (collectively “Users”). We have posted this privacy policy (“Policy”) to describe our practices regarding the collection and use of information from Users.

Note: You must be 21 years or older to register as a Member or use darufills.com

Daru Fills assures a complete privacy to all the information shared by our customers with us. Our commitment to your privacy is reflected in the data processing practice and the way these data are used. All of our data processing, that also involves a participation of our affiliates, and agents, are governed by the Privacy Policy of our site. Though we have a very clear aim in our Privacy Policies, some changes might be introduced among these Policies with time. It is suggested to the customers to review our Privacy Policy section to assure themselves complete information, as the current privacy policy shall be in effect, instead of the policies stated prior to the updated policies. If you have any objections to the policies, you may feel free to contact us, or immediately discontinue with the services offered by us. For any further information or queries related to our services, you may contact us at support@darufills.com

Effective from 31 October 2018


Source of Our Information

Our source of information is the details shared by you at the time of registration, feedback provided by you on our services, and the transactions made along the payment card details. Our site recognizes visitors’ home servers, but not their e-mail addresses. We only store individual e-mail addresses provided by customers voluntarily or during the order process.

Besides, we compute the popularity of our services through the competitions, promotions, and the traffic that our site generates. Through this wholesome approach we collect the information through the experiences of our customers with us, which helps us know what additions you want in our services.

Security Measures

darufills.com takes your privacy and security seriously. For this reason, we work to establish technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access or use of personal information. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any information you send to us and you do so at your own risk. Members are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their password and account. Members are responsible for activities that occur under their account and should immediately notify darufills.com of any unauthorized use of their account. Note that at no point in time will the security code / CVV number of your credit card be stored by Daru Fills or its payment gateway.

Contact Preferences

Knowledge of your preferences shall help us serve you better. We shall use your contact details to extend you information related to darufills.com. You have the right to access and your data and modify them in case of errors. We might get in touch with you through fax, emails, postal services, and telephone. We would appreciate your suggestions and feedbacks from time to time, which will help us in recognizing your requirements and work to bring you a complete satisfaction. However, you can also cease any further commercial communications, by unsubscribing to newsletter. Customers are informed that there might be instances when it shall be important to deliver some information by the administration, for operational reasons.

Disclosures of your information

Our customers can trust us with their information, which shall not be passed to anyone outside darufills.com administration. The information shall only be shared by Daru Fills, to process data or we might disclose some information in bulk, to conceal your identity to benefit the marketing programs, advertisers and partners. However, we assure that no personal information shall be shared for any targeted advertisement. And in case there is a merger of Daru Fills with any other company, customers will be notified before they are subjected to a new set of Privacy Policies. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms & Conditions of Service

We at Darufills agree with the terms of secure privacy of our customers and clients as you have trusted us with their information and details.  Our Privacy Policy is a comprehensive global privacy compliance program that includes Indian approved Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act of 2000) and The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018.

And also follow Binding Corporate Rules (BCR).

PAYMENT

Additionally, when you buy any Products on the Website, App or M-site, we may collect certain consumer information (such as products ordered and relevant promotion codes) and delivery information (such as an alternate contact, address, and telephone / mobile number in the event you are not available to collect the product(s) yourself). If you communicate with us by email, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as PII. You may choose not to provide us with certain personal information. In such an event, you can still access and view much of the Website; however, you may not be able to buy any products. In addition, you can choose not to provide certain optional information, but then you might not be able to take full advantage of many of the features on the Website. Note that at no point in time will the security code / CVV number of your credit card be stored by Alcotech Internet Pvt Ltd or its payment gateway.

COLLECTED THROUGH APP

Geolocation Data. If you use the App through your smartphone or other mobile devices, we will automatically collect your geo-location information. You may at any time opt-out of providing geolocation data through the settings on your device or the App, but if you do so, some features of our App and Service may be limited.

Device Type. When you use the App through your smartphone or other mobile devices, we automatically collect the device type and advertising identifier, a unique identifier generated within the device, and we may store this information.

Tracking Information. Tracking information is automatically collected and stored as you navigate through the App, including but not limited to, page views, referring/exit pages, information about how you interact with the App’s pages and third party links, and traffic and usage trends on the App.

Sharing between Merchants and Customer

Merchants and Customer that have to be matched for a delivery are able to see basic information about each other, such as names, photo, ratings, and any information they have added to their Profiles. Merchants and Customer who connect their Darufills accounts to Facebook will also be able to see their mutual Facebook friends during the delivery. Merchants and Customer see delivery information. Although we help Merchants and Customer communicate with one another to arrange a pickup, we do not share your actual phone number or other contact information with other Users.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

PUBLIC SOURCES

We collect information that is publicly available. For example, the information you submit in a public forum (e.g., a blog, chat room, or social network) may be read, collected or used by us and others. You are responsible for the information you choose to submit in any such forum.

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.

PROTECT AGAINST ABUSE

For example, information about security threats can help us notify you if we think your account has been compromised (at which point we can help you take steps to protect your account).

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

We and our third-party service providers use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect PII under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please do not send us sensitive information through email. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is not secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. (Note that if you choose to notify us via physical mail, this will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem.)

AGGREGATE INFORMATION; NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may aggregate your Personal and Non-Personal Information with other users’ information and gather broad demographic data about our users for many purposes, including so that we can improve the Website, App and Service, and for business and administrative purposes.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, and that delivers information about you and your activity on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Pixel tags and web beacons are small graphic files that can function in various ways (such as allowing us to track how you view an email that we send you and track your activity on the web browser) and are commonly used in conjunction with cookies. We, our third-party service providers and other third parties detailed below under “How We Use the Information We Collect”, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies to better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing use of the Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to decline the use of cookies. Cookies take up minimal room on your device and cannot damage your device’s files. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website.

AGE OF CONSENT

The Website is not directed to and/or intended for use by individuals under the age as mentioned under Applicable Laws, and we request that such individuals not use the Website or not provide PII through the Website.

DISCLAIMER

If you choose to access the Website, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with Applicable Laws. We may limit the availability of the Website, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area and/or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.

DATA TRANSPARENCY

When you use Darufills service, you trust us with your data. It’s our responsibility to be transparent about the data we collect, and how we use it in making our services work better for you.

Information we collect as you use our services

When you use our services via Mobile App or Website – for example, do a product search on Darufills, look for the nearest store, or reordering the same ordered the last time – we collect data to make these services work better for you. This can include:

  • Purchase activity
  • Your location
  • Collect the device type and advertising identifier, a unique identifier generated within the device
  • An alternate contact, address, and telephone/mobile number
  • Communication may be collected as PII

The information you create or provide to us

When you sign up for a Darufills Account, you provide us with personal information. If are you signed in, we collect and protect the information you create when using our services. This can include choices such as:

Email Subscriptions. You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails but we will still send you transactional and relational emails about your account use of the Darufills Platform. Also emails you write and receive on Darufills support.

Push Notifications. You can opt out of receiving push notifications through your device settings. Please note that opting out of receiving push notifications may impact your use of the Darufills Platform (such as receiving a notification that your delivery has arrived).

Profile Information. Your profile information will be known by the customer support agent of Darufills only. Your name, contact number and delivery address is the only that will be shared with Darufills delivery agent.

Location Information. While you can prevent your device from sharing location information at any time through your Device’s operating system settings, Delivery location is core to the Darufills Platform and without it, we can’t provide our services to you.

Editing and Accessing Your Information. You can review and edit certain account information by logging in to your account settings and profile. If would like to terminate your Darufills account, please contact us through our Help Centre with your request. If you choose to terminate your account, we will deactivate it for you but may retain information from your account for a certain period of time and disclose it in a manner consistent with our practices under this Privacy Policy for accounts that are not closed. We also may retain information from your account to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, analyze usage of the Darufills Platform, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our Terms of Service, or take other actions as required or permitted by law.

WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Darufills and its aliates, including
YouTube, Android, and services offered on third-party sites, such as advertising services. This Privacy policy doesn’t apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:
The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services
Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include
Darufills services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our services

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Other Important Notices regarding Our Privacy Practices

Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences: You may update your Personal Information and preferences at any time by making the change on our user information page. If you have received an email invitation to use our Website, App or Service but do not wish to receive marketing or other promotional messages or additional invitations in the future, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the email invitation. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to 30 days as we process your request.

Retention of Personal Information: Darufills will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about this Privacy Policy. Please contact us by email at support@darufills.com